Table 1

Patient Characteristics at Enrollment

Physician-PerceivedPatient-Perceived
High Risk (n = 111)Low Risk (n = 50)High Risk (n = 23)Low Risk (n = 138)
Demographics
 Age, yrs60 ± 1156 ± 1063 ± 1058 ± 11
 Males68627066
 Race
  African-American27361333
  White72608765
  Other1402
 Married or domestic partnership58636160
 Post-high school education1013712
Heart failure characteristics
 Cause of heart failure
  Ischemic cardiomyopathy41343938
  Idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy35483540
  Other cause24182622
 Implantable cardioverter-defibrillator present87789183
 Cardiac resynchronization therapy present35214329
 INTERMACS patient profile
  4-Resting symptoms17 (15)4 (8)6 (26)15 (11)
  5-Exertion intolerant40 (36)8 (16)9 (39)39 (28)
  6-Exertion limited48 (43)28 (56)6 (26)70 (51)
  7-Advanced NYHA functional class III6 (5)9 (18)2 (9)13 (10)
 Inotrope therapy required in preceding 6 months19173016
 Number of cardiac hospitalizations in the preceding 12 months
  132 (29)14 (28)5 (21)41 (30)
  240 (36)21 (42)8 (35)53 (39)
  315 (13)11 (22)2 (9)24 (17)
  4 or more24 (22)3 (6)8 (35)19 (14)
 Prior transplant and/or DT-LVAD evaluation23262224
 Reason for initial referral to advanced HF program
  Cardiac transplant and/or DT-LVAD evaluation48 (43)12 (24)12 (52)48 (35)
  Evaluation of severe heart failure45 (41)20 (40)8 (35)57 (41)
  New diagnosis heart failure within same institution6 (5)8 (16)1 (4)13 (9)
  Unknown12 (11)10 (20)2 (9)20 (15)
 Length of time followed by program
  <3 months34 (31)9 (18)12 (52)31 (22)
  3–12 months20 (18)8 (16)1 (4)27 (20)
  1–2 yrs19 (17)6 (12)3 (13)22 (16)
  >2 yrs38 (34)27 (54)7 (31)58 (42)
Medication usage at the time of enrollment
 ACEI or ARB52764862
 Beta-blockers87967892
 Aldosterone antagonist63665765
 Loop diuretics93929592
 Digoxin47534550
 Hydralazine33274329
 Nitrate36353835
 Warfarin45446841
 Aspirin64606562
 Statin55536154

Values are mean ± SD, %, or n (%).

ACEI = angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor; ARB = angiotensin receptor blocker; DT-LVAD = Destination Therapy Left Ventricular Assist Device; HF = heart failure; NYHA = New York Heart Association.

  • p < 0.05 for comparison of Physician-Perceived High vs. Low Risk.

  • p < 0.05 for comparison of Patient-Perceived High vs. Low Risk. p values were not adjusted for multiple comparisons.